Menu

2005 Monday Pool Team

Monday Night League - Colours 'B'

Captain : Jasmine Venning

The Women's varsity squad put out a team of 5 ladies to compete in the local league against the best local players.
Currently we are in division three, holding our own against mainly men's teams from all around Oxford. In 2003/04 we finished in 6th place out of 12 in division 3.
The monday league provides us with match practice against strong opposition, and prepares our squad members for playing in the varsity competition.

See below for team and individual performance

Local League Pages

Stats:

Most Wins

Monday League Girls Team - Colours 'B'
P 4 W 2
Best of 3 Frames. 1 Point per best of 3
Name P W % match win
Jasmine Venning 13 9 69
Fiona Riddick 6 5 83
Sally Franklin 10 4 40
Sarah Milham 6 2 33
Alex La Via 8 2 25
Nicki Hoskins 1 1 100
Anda Goddard 2 1 50
Naomi Bowman 1 0 0
Flora Harragin 1 0 0
Kara Anderson 2 0 0
Shelly White 2 0 0
Jocelyn Elmes 5 0 0
       
       
Mark Shephard 2 2 100
Nick Woolley 1 1 100
Ben Fox 1 1 100
Adam Gamsa 2 1 50
Dave 1 0 0

(Occasionally we have let men play on our Monday side due to lack of numbers. Particularly over the holidays there are sometimes not enough female varsity players in Oxford. Thanks to those who filled in, your records are also listed at the bottom of the table)


Fixtures and Results:

An additional bonus point is given for a win at an away venue

DATE W/L OPPOSITION HOME/AWAY SCORE
(to us)
PLAYERS: (wins in bold)
13/09/04 L Moodys 'B' Away 2-3 Jaz, Naomi, Shelly, Mark, Claim
20/09/04 W Moodys 'B' Home 4-1 Jaz, Joc, Sally, Fiona, Nick
27/09/04 L Rileys Away 0-5 Joc, Jaz, Sally, Fiona, Sarah
04/10/04 W Rileys Home 3-2 Jaz, Alex, Sarah, Joc, Adam
25/10/04 W Corner House Home 3-2 Sally, Anda, Jaz, Alex, Flora
01/11/04 L Corner House Away 2-3 Sally, Fiona, Jaz, Alex, Ben
08/11/04 W Kite Inn Home 3-2 Sally, Anda, Alex, Jaz, Sarah
29/11/04 W Kite Inn Away 4-2 Fiona, Jaz, Adam, Alex, Sarah
6/12/04 L Berkshire House 'B' Away 1-4 Sarah, Sally, Alex, Kara, Jaz
13/12/04 W Berkshire House 'B' Home 3-2 Jaz, Sally, Fiona, Sarah, Joc
03/01/05 L White Horse (Headington) Away 1-4 Dave, Jaz, Sally, Joce, Fiona
10/01/05 L White Horse (Headington) Home 2-3 Jaz, Sally, Alex, Shelly, Mark
31/01/05 L Crown & Thistle Home 2-3 Sally, Kara, Alex, Nicki, Jaz
07/02/05   Crown & Thistle Away    
28/02/05   Morris Motors Social Club Away    
07/03/05   Morris Motors Social Club Home    
11/04/05   Chequers (Quarry) Home    
18/04/05   Chequers (Quarry) Away    
Knockout Competitions
SINGLES (11/10/04) - Peliminary Round

Alex La Via v John Dunkley (0-3)

DOUBLES (18/10/04)- Preliminary Round

Jaz Venning & Sarah Milham v Danny Ganter & Paul Charlett (C-0)

THREE MAN TEAM (28/10/04)- Preliminary round (Thursday Night League)

Chequers 'B' (Jaz, Alex & Sarah) v Colours 'D' (5-0)

TEAM KNOCKOUT (15/11/04) - Last 32

Dean Court Social Club v Colours Pool Club 'B' (2-3)

Sally, Alex, Jaz, Sarah, Mark

SINGLES (22/11/04)- Last 64

Jaz Venning v Ash Fletcher (0-3)

MIXED DOUBLES (20/12/04)- Preliminary Round (Last 18)

Naomi Bowman & Craig Fothergill v Paul Lakean & Sarah Kennery (3-0)

DOUBLES (17/1/05)- Last 32

Jaz Venning & Sarah Milham v Lee Nicholls & Peter Dasher (3-2)

Naomi Bowman & Alex La Via v Michael Keady & Andy Wernham

THREE MAN TEAM (13/1/05) 1st Round (Thursday Night League)

George 'B' v Chequers 'B' (Jaz, Alex & Sarah) (2-3)

MIXED DOUBLES (14/2/05) Last 16

Keith Taylor & Sarah Ireland v Sarah Milham & Jimmy Millar

Mark Trafford & Lynne Harradine v Jaz Venning & John Kinsey

Alex La Via & Chris Graham v Jamie Street & Laura Bentley

Mike Smith & Tracey Dunkley v Naomi Bowman & Craig Fothergil

TEAM KNOCKOUT (21/2/05) Last 16

Colours 'B' v Marlborough House

THREE MAN TEAM (24/03/05) Last 16

Osney 'A' v Chequers 'B' (Jaz, Alex & Sarah)


For further information contact the committee on
OUWPC@hotmail.com.